Lower net price
After typical aid, families pay below the national average.
Ann Arbor, MI
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor is a public university in Ann Arbor, Michigan with 52,855 students (IPEDS, fall 2024 enrollment). It admitted 16% of applicants (IPEDS, applicants for fall 2024). Its published in-state tuition is $17,736 (IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25); students who received federal aid paid an average net price of $13,138 a year after grants (College Scorecard, a prior cohort). 93% of students finish within the federal tracking window (IPEDS, Graduation Rates 2024 collection: 4-year cohort 2018, 2-year cohort 2021); 24% of students take federal loans, and borrowers leave with a median $19,500 (College Scorecard). By program, the highest graduate earnings four years after finishing are in Computer Engineering, master's ($246,366) and Law, professional-degree ($224,391) (College Scorecard, 2017-19 graduates).
Tuition
$17,736
2024-25
Acceptance
16%
Fall 2024 applicants
Students
52,855
Fall 2024
Type
University
Setting
Urban
In-State Tuition
$17,736
Out-of-State Tuition
$60,946
Avg On-Campus Living
$15,328
Avg Off-Campus Living
$15,328
Financial Aid & Outcomes
College Scorecard
What will it actually cost?
Most students pay the net price after financial aid, not the sticker price.
Net price by family income
Can federal loans cover it? (2026 limits)
For families earning $110k+, the average net price here is above the $25,500 a first-year dependent student and their parents can borrow federally from 1 July 2026, by up to $1,017. That part has to come from savings, income, work, or private loans.
The ceiling is $5,500 in the student’s own Direct Loan plus up to $20,000 in Parent PLUS, which requires that the parent has no adverse credit history. Net prices are averages for a prior cohort of aid recipients, not a quote. Source: Federal Student Aid loan limits. Where this gap is largest.
After graduation
Earnings-to-debt ratio
Strong · 4.3×Graduates earn about 4.3× their median debt every year.
Financial access
Pell Grants are federal aid for students from low-income families.
Share of students who borrowed to pay for school.
Some fields may not be reported by this institution. Verify final details with the school directly.
How does cost line up with outcomes across colleges? See our analysis of college cost vs. graduation and earnings, an association shaped by selectivity and sector, not proof a pricier college pays off.
FAFSA earnings check
: Not flaggedUniversity of Michigan-Ann Arbor does not trigger the FAFSA's "lower earnings" notice. Its graduates' median earnings four years after completing were $101,408, above the $32,616 median for high school graduates aged 25 to 34 in Michigan.
This is one figure for the whole institution, not for any program: earnings differ by credential and field. It covers graduates who completed in 2017-18 and 2018-19, received federal aid, and were working and not enrolled when earnings were measured in 2022 and 2023, in January 2026 dollars. The Department says the notice is informational only: it does not change aid eligibility. Source: U.S. Department of Education, FSA Data Center, March 2026 release. Which colleges are flagged, and what changed.
Student Outcomes
Graduation Rate
93%
Freshman Retention
97%
Source: IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25 (provisional release)
Final aid offers, scholarships, and net price vary per family. Always verify with the school's financial aid office.
Decision support · Cost & value
The strongest cost, aid, and value reasons to consider this school.
After typical aid, families pay below the national average.
Reported net price for the $0–30k band runs below average.
Affordability snapshot
In-state tuition
$17.7k
Out-of-state
$60.9k
Net price
$13.1k
below avg
Pell
18%
Median debt
$19.5k
below avg
Earnings (10y)
$83.6k
above avg
“Avg” comparisons reference national IPEDS / College Scorecard averages (~2022–23); figures are directional and vary by school and year.
Acceptance rate
16%
SAT range
1360 - 1530
ACT range
31 - 34
Source: IPEDS, applicants for fall 2024 (provisional release)
Pin this school
Keep it saved while you compare options.
Institution does not report this
Ann Arbor, MI 48109
Studying online: a small share study entirely online
In Fall 2023, 1,467 of University of Michigan-Ann Arbor's 52,065 students (3%) were enrolled entirely at a distance. A further 4,877 (9%) took at least one distance course alongside in-person study.
Distance-education figures count STUDENTS enrolled in Fall 2023, not programs on offer. "Exclusively at a distance" means a student took only distance courses that term. A college with few or no such students may still run online courses or an online degree, so a low figure is not evidence that online study is unavailable, and a high one is not a judgement of quality either way.
U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS Fall Enrollment (distance education status), Fall 2023
Fields of study
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor reported conferring credentials in 128 different fields to the federal government. See which ones, and at what credential level.
Decision support
Worth a closer look if University of Michigan-Ann Arbor caught your interest.
Michigan State University
East Lansing, MI
Grand Valley State University
Allendale, MI
Wayne State University
Detroit, MI
Michigan Technological University
Houghton, MI
Eastern Michigan University
Ypsilanti, MI
Oakland University
Rochester Hills, MI
Graduate earnings by program
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor's bachelor's graduates in Computer and Information Sciences earned a median $172,904 four years after graduating, 87% above the $92,374 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $113,634; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $19,475 in federal loans at this college (about $206 a month on a 10-year plan).
123 programs at University of Michigan-Ann Arbor have federal earnings or debt figures, largest graduating classes first. Earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, earnings measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Debt: graduates of 2018-19 and 2019-20. The national median is the same measure for every program in that field and credential in the U.S.
| Program | Median earnings, 4 yrs after | National median | Federal debt borrowed at this college (median) | Payment |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Computer and Information Sciences, Bachelor's | $172,904 | $92,374, +87% | $19,475 | $206/mo |
| Business Administration, Master's | $206,293 | $103,485, +99% | $56,932 | $648/mo |
| Research and Experimental Psychology, Bachelor's | $67,537 | $55,695, +21% | $17,787 | $189/mo |
| Economics, Bachelor's | $110,552 | $82,686, +34% | $18,750 | $199/mo |
| Business Administration, Bachelor's | $144,654 | $68,257, +112% | $19,000 | $201/mo |
| Social Work, Master's | $64,788 | $65,123, about the same | $41,000 | $466/mo |
| Law, Professional degree | $224,391 | $107,773, +108% | $132,524 | $1,507/mo |
| Biochemistry, Bachelor's | $67,925 | $65,466, +4% | $17,095 | $181/mo |
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science, Bachelor's | $79,411 | $54,562, +46% | $18,924 | $201/mo |
| Biology, Bachelor's | $61,127 | $57,214, +7% | $18,762 | $199/mo |
| Mechanical Engineering, Bachelor's | $105,888 | $92,135, +15% | $20,500 | $217/mo |
| Political Science, Bachelor's | $77,480 | $63,293, +22% | $17,965 | $190/mo |
What the job pays locally
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025: everyone working in the job, every experience level, not only recent graduates.
| Program | Median earnings, 4 yrs after | National median | Federal debt borrowed at this college (median) | Payment |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Information Science, Master's | $105,088 | $112,705, −7% | $41,000 | $466/mo |
| Natural Resources and Conservation, Master's | $87,988 | $74,607, +18% | $35,377 | $402/mo |
| Communication, Bachelor's | $79,648 | $56,359, +41% | $19,941 | $211/mo |
| Mathematics, Bachelor's | $109,146 | $69,562, +57% | $20,675 | $219/mo |
| Neurobiology and Neurosciences, Bachelor's | $55,436 | $62,451, −11% | $17,500 | $186/mo |
| Nursing (RN), Bachelor's | $82,265 | $88,910, −7% | $17,500 | $186/mo |
| Information Science, Bachelor's | $130,798 | $85,294, +53% | $17,592 | $187/mo |
| Fine and Studio Arts, Bachelor's | $66,846 | $41,367, +62% | $18,767 | $199/mo |
| Medicine (MD), Professional degree | $103,473 | $112,460, −8% | $146,559 | $1,667/mo |
| Industrial Engineering, Bachelor's | $117,930 | $98,442, +20% | $19,750 | $209/mo |
| International/Globalization Studies, Bachelor's | $72,545 | $59,972, +21% | $15,240 | $162/mo |
| Public Health, Master's | $83,782 | $82,751, about the same | $53,500 | $609/mo |
| Mechanical Engineering, Master's | $120,648 | $115,974, +4% | $33,325 | $379/mo |
| Education, Master's | $63,577 | $65,824, −3% | $38,082 | $433/mo |
| Aerospace, Aeronautical, and Astronautical/Space Engineering, Bachelor's | $115,075 | $98,207, +17% | $21,125 | $224/mo |
| Aerospace, Aeronautical, and Astronautical/Space Engineering, Master's | $125,870 | $122,434, +3% | $29,625 | $337/mo |
| Sociology, Bachelor's | $63,419 | $52,657, +20% | $18,419 | $195/mo |
| Architectural Sciences and Technology, Master's | $78,083 | $77,466, about the same | $48,759 | $555/mo |
| Natural Resources and Conservation, Bachelor's | $65,714 | $55,012, +19% | $15,500 | $164/mo |
| Cognitive Science, Bachelor's | $79,016 | $81,496, −3% | $22,000 | $233/mo |
| Dentistry, Professional degree | $176,961 | $170,812, +4% | $224,000 | $2,548/mo |
| Computer Engineering, Master's | $246,366 | $136,736, +80% | — | — |
| Biomedical/Medical Engineering, Bachelor's | $102,342 | $93,451, +10% | $18,969 | $201/mo |
| Nursing (RN), Master's | $109,684 | $120,193, −9% | $51,923 | $591/mo |
| History, Bachelor's | $62,077 | $50,680, +22% | $19,096 | $202/mo |
| Computer Engineering, Bachelor's | $142,071 | $109,015, +30% | $19,500 | $207/mo |
| Public Policy Analysis, Master's | $107,392 | $93,020, +15% | $48,894 | $556/mo |
| Electrical Engineering, Bachelor's | $117,610 | $100,647, +17% | $17,430 | $185/mo |
| Statistics, Bachelor's | $109,466 | $92,425, +18% | $23,150 | $245/mo |
| English, Bachelor's | $57,809 | $48,590, +19% | $16,887 | $179/mo |
| Romance Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics, Bachelor's | $64,426 | $55,000, +17% | $16,672 | $177/mo |
| Public Health, Bachelor's | $78,928 | $58,808, +34% | $16,787 | $178/mo |
| Biomathematics, Bioinformatics, and Computational Biology, Master's | $106,809 | $110,121, −3% | — | — |
| Industrial Engineering, Master's | $130,693 | $119,184, +10% | — | — |
| Music, Bachelor's | $43,777 | $42,892, about the same | $18,997 | $201/mo |
| Film and Photography, Bachelor's | $57,059 | $43,765, +30% | $19,024 | $202/mo |
| Biomedical/Medical Engineering, Master's | $113,680 | $106,375, +7% | $24,822 | $282/mo |
| Chemical Engineering, Bachelor's | $109,405 | $98,158, +11% | $20,964 | $222/mo |
| Music, Master's | $38,693 | $48,285, −20% | $41,000 | $466/mo |
| Systems Engineering, Master's | $152,353 | $144,565, +5% | — | — |
| Pharmacy, Professional degree | $143,783 | $138,348, +4% | $147,368 | $1,676/mo |
| Sustainability Studies, Master's | $76,776 | $76,897, about the same | $43,153 | $491/mo |
| Public Policy Analysis, Bachelor's | $73,749 | $73,721, about the same | $21,000 | $223/mo |
| Mechatronics, Robotics, and Automation Engineering, Master's | $140,355 | $140,634, about the same | — | — |
| Health and Medical Administration, Master's | $118,926 | $89,981, +32% | $57,100 | $650/mo |
| Ecology, Evolution, Systematics, and Population Biology, Master's | $80,316 | $82,527, −3% | $57,517 | $654/mo |
| Physics, Bachelor's | $92,293 | $76,786, +20% | $21,148 | $224/mo |
| Teacher Education (by grade level), Bachelor's | $54,558 | $47,382, +15% | $14,375 | $152/mo |
| Architecture, Bachelor's | $65,015 | $66,914, −3% | $15,000 | $159/mo |
| Geological and Earth Sciences/Geosciences, Bachelor's | $60,949 | $60,190, about the same | $17,875 | $190/mo |
| Theatre, Bachelor's | $45,888 | $39,775, +15% | $20,379 | $216/mo |
| Statistics, Master's | $113,198 | $123,816, −9% | — | — |
| Chemistry, Doctoral | $125,069 | $115,386, +8% | — | — |
| Liberal Arts and General Studies, Bachelor's | $67,859 | $53,072, +28% | $18,765 | $199/mo |
| Anthropology, Bachelor's | $53,042 | $46,676, +14% | $13,997 | $148/mo |
| Mechanical Engineering, Doctoral | $147,335 | $131,070, +12% | — | — |
| Chemistry, Master's | $95,163 | $82,937, +15% | — | — |
| Human Resources, Bachelor's | $99,594 | $68,069, +46% | $14,225 | $151/mo |
| Civil Engineering, Bachelor's | $89,165 | $86,517, +3% | $18,750 | $199/mo |
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science, Master's | $63,593 | $62,033, +3% | $30,750 | $350/mo |
| Educational Administration, Master's | $73,342 | $71,685, about the same | $40,500 | $461/mo |
| Materials Engineering, Bachelor's | $98,879 | $91,449, +8% | $16,250 | $172/mo |
| Nursing (RN), Professional degree | $137,193 | $133,099, +3% | $71,416 | $812/mo |
| Area Studies, Bachelor's | $58,232 | $56,625, +3% | $13,821 | $147/mo |
| Pharmacy, Bachelor's | — | $116,539 | $15,775 | $167/mo |
| Medical Illustration and Informatics, Master's | $124,262 | $101,441, +22% | $41,000 | $466/mo |
| Nutrition Sciences, Master's | $71,621 | $67,126, +7% | $55,965 | $637/mo |
| Community Organization and Advocacy, Master's | $66,044 | $67,597, about the same | $41,000 | $466/mo |
| Biochemistry, Master's | — | $80,271 | $32,513 | $370/mo |
| Physics, Doctoral | $141,253 | $130,153, +9% | — | — |
| Germanic Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics, Bachelor's | $68,898 | $55,459, +24% | $17,959 | $190/mo |
| Ecology, Evolution, Systematics, and Population Biology, Bachelor's | $52,390 | $48,842, +7% | $15,242 | $162/mo |
| Chemistry, Bachelor's | $65,591 | $65,120, about the same | $21,500 | $228/mo |
| Advanced/Graduate Dentistry and Oral Sciences, Master's | — | $235,700 | $186,255 | $2,119/mo |
| Dental Hygiene and Dental Support, Bachelor's | $59,402 | $68,061, −13% | $17,875 | $190/mo |
| Philosophy, Bachelor's | $67,293 | $54,455, +24% | $19,125 | $203/mo |
| Research and Experimental Psychology, Master's | $75,241 | $63,216, +19% | — | — |
| Linguistic, Comparative, and Related Language Studies and Services, Bachelor's | $55,137 | $49,984, +10% | $13,720 | $145/mo |
| Ethnic, Cultural Minority, Gender, and Group Studies, Bachelor's | $63,426 | $51,710, +23% | $14,802 | $157/mo |
| Civil Engineering, Master's | $99,050 | $98,323, about the same | — | — |
| Microbiological Sciences and Immunology, Bachelor's | $57,890 | $62,582, −7% | $18,330 | $194/mo |
| Music, Doctoral | $75,367 | $59,592, +26% | $41,000 | $466/mo |
| Writing and Rhetoric, Bachelor's | $43,689 | $48,471, −10% | $13,999 | $148/mo |
| Biochemistry, Doctoral | $116,369 | $112,683, +3% | — | — |
| Environmental/Environmental Health Engineering, Bachelor's | $84,973 | $81,171, +5% | $17,587 | $186/mo |
| Physiology, Pathology and Related Sciences, Master's | — | $67,681 | $25,625 | $291/mo |
| Research and Experimental Psychology, Doctoral | $101,916 | $103,410, about the same | — | — |
| Chemical Engineering, Doctoral | — | $141,187 | — | — |
| Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering, Bachelor's | $94,569 | $114,055, −17% | — | — |
| Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering, Master's | — | $106,423 | — | — |
| Biomedical/Medical Engineering, Doctoral | — | $131,848 | — | — |
| Ecology, Evolution, Systematics, and Population Biology, Doctoral | — | $97,173 | — | — |
| Nuclear Engineering, Bachelor's | $94,330 | $99,297, −5% | $20,500 | $217/mo |
| Nuclear Engineering, Doctoral | — | $143,572 | — | — |
| Nuclear Engineering, Master's | $110,980 | $117,400, −5% | — | — |
| Health Professions and Related Clinical Sciences, Other, Master's | $218,762 | $81,651, +168% | — | — |
| Physics, Master's | $106,130 | $96,478, +10% | — | — |
| Genetics, Master's | — | $92,660 | — | — |
| Education, Doctoral | $103,220 | $87,373, +18% | — | — |
| Pharmacy, Doctoral | $145,758 | $136,696, +7% | — | — |
| Engineering, Other, Master's | $117,702 | $129,974, −9% | $49,644 | $565/mo |
| Cell/Cellular Biology and Anatomical Sciences, Bachelor's | $68,042 | $66,697, about the same | $19,378 | $205/mo |
| History, Doctoral | — | $70,550 | — | — |
| Interdisciplinary Studies, Bachelor's | $128,291 | $55,693, +130% | $19,000 | $201/mo |
| Area Studies, Master's | $64,228 | $68,936, −7% | — | — |
| Electrical Engineering, Master's | $136,188 | $133,654, about the same | $21,795 | $248/mo |
| Computer Software and Media Applications, Bachelor's | $162,114 | $58,894, +175% | $19,230 | $204/mo |
| Interdisciplinary Studies, Post-baccalaureate certificate | — | $76,764 | — | — |
| Social Work, Post-baccalaureate certificate | $67,411 | $59,439, +13% | — | — |
| Public Health, Post-baccalaureate certificate | $83,042 | $78,697, +6% | — | — |
| Accounting, Master's | $109,566 | $95,833, +14% | $20,500 | $233/mo |
Median earnings of graduates who received federal student aid, worked, and were not enrolled in school; debt is the median federal loans borrowed at this college by graduates who borrowed (Direct Subsidized, Unsubsidized and Grad PLUS; not Parent PLUS, private loans or interest). Programs with too few graduates are suppressed by the Department of Education. Monthly payment assumes a standard 10-year plan. Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, field-of-study data, 10 June 2026. Download every program (CSV). Same degree, different paycheck: what the national data show. Over the Cap: graduate programs where typical debt exceeds the federal loan limits in force since July 2026. Nursing graduates vs RN pay by state: the early-career benchmark.
Frequently asked questions
Built from CampusPin profile data. Always verify final admissions, cost, financial aid, and program details with the institution before applying. See our data methodology and data dictionary.
Fields this college awarded credentials in
The 14 largest of 128 fields University of Michigan-Ann Arbor reported, by credentials conferred in 2024-25, using the federal classification of each field. The level is the highest credential actually awarded, which is not always the one a field is best known for.
| Field | Awarded | Level |
|---|---|---|
| Computer and Information Sciences, General | 1,521 | Graduate (198 graduate · 1,323 bachelor's) |
| Business Administration, Management and Operations | 1,449 | Graduate (814 graduate · 635 bachelor's) |
| Research and Experimental Psychology | 867 | Graduate (67 graduate · 800 bachelor's) |
| Economics | 782 | Graduate (79 graduate · 703 bachelor's) |
| Information Science/Studies | 559 | Graduate (334 graduate · 225 bachelor's) |
| Social Work | 507 | Graduate |
| Mechanical Engineering | 461 | Graduate (207 graduate · 254 bachelor's) |
| Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness | 407 | Graduate (59 graduate · 348 bachelor's) |
| Natural Resources Conservation and Research | 380 | Graduate (235 graduate · 145 bachelor's) |
| Biology, General | 378 | Graduate (2 graduate · 376 bachelor's) |
| Computer Engineering | 369 | Graduate (238 graduate · 131 bachelor's) |
| Electrical and Computer Engineering | 357 | Graduate |
| Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology | 353 | Graduate (75 graduate · 278 bachelor's) |
| Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods | 352 | Graduate |
Fields are as classified in the federal IPEDS completions collection, which records credentials already conferred. A field listed here was awarded in the reporting year; it does not confirm the program is currently admitting students, and a field CampusPin has no guide for is still shown under its official federal title. Confirm current offerings with the institution.
Explore more
Always verify final admissions, cost, financial aid, and program details with University of Michigan-Ann Arbor before applying.
Data sources & methodology
Facts on this profile of University of Michigan-Ann Arbor are compiled from federal datasets and the institution's own published information.
Sources used across this page
Not every source informs every figure. Each data point draws on the source appropriate to it see the relevant section and the data dictionary for field-level provenance.
IPEDS / NCES College Navigator
Federal enrollment, admissions, tuition, retention, and program data. Released annually with a 1–2 year lag.
U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard
Net price by income band, post-graduation earnings, and federal aid context.
Clery Act campus security reports
Annual campus security and fire-safety disclosures required of U.S. institutions.
Institutional websites
Each school's official admissions, registrar, and financial-aid pages are the authoritative source for current details.
Where a value is unavailable it is shown as unavailable, never as 0, free, or a negative judgment. Always confirm final details with the institution before applying.
Suggested citation
CampusPin. (2024). University of Michigan-Ann Arbor, college profile. Retrieved from https://campuspin.com/schools/university-of-michigan-ann-arbor
About this information
CampusPin compiles college information from recent publicly available data, including federal and institutional sources. College information can change as institutions and public agencies release new data.
Represent University of Michigan-Ann Arbor?
Claim your CampusPin institution page to review and manage your profile, and help keep your institution's information current. Verified representatives can update profile details directly; figures published by federal agencies are updated through CampusPin's review process.