Back to results
University public Verified data

Michigan State University

East Lansing, MI

Michigan State University at a glance

Michigan State University is a public university in East Lansing, Michigan with 52,089 students (IPEDS, fall 2024 enrollment). It admitted 85% of applicants (IPEDS, applicants for fall 2024). Its published in-state tuition is $16,458 (IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25); students who received federal aid paid an average net price of $19,680 a year after grants (College Scorecard, a prior cohort). 81% of students finish within the federal tracking window (IPEDS, Graduation Rates 2024 collection: 4-year cohort 2018, 2-year cohort 2021); 34% of students take federal loans, and borrowers leave with a median $23,250 (College Scorecard). By program, the highest graduate earnings four years after finishing are in Business, master's ($188,085) and Business Administration, master's ($142,927) (College Scorecard, 2017-19 graduates).

Tuition

$16,458

2024-25

Acceptance

85%

Fall 2024 applicants

Students

52,089

Fall 2024

Type

University

Setting

Urban

Cost & Financial Aid

In-State Tuition

$16,458

Out-of-State Tuition

$43,842

Avg On-Campus Living

$12,564

Avg Off-Campus Living

$12,564

Financial Aid & Outcomes

College Scorecard

What will it actually cost?

Sticker price: $29,022
Net price (after aid): $19,680

Most students pay the net price after financial aid, not the sticker price.

Net price by family income

$0 – $30k: $7,068
$30k – $48k: $10,830
$48k – $75k: $16,521
$75k – $110k: $22,703
$110k+: $28,546 (above the federal borrowing ceiling)

Can federal loans cover it? (2026 limits)

For families earning $110k+, the average net price here is above the $25,500 a first-year dependent student and their parents can borrow federally from 1 July 2026, by up to $3,046. That part has to come from savings, income, work, or private loans.

The ceiling is $5,500 in the student’s own Direct Loan plus up to $20,000 in Parent PLUS, which requires that the parent has no adverse credit history. Net prices are averages for a prior cohort of aid recipients, not a quote. Source: Federal Student Aid loan limits. Where this gap is largest.

After graduation

Median earnings (10yr): $67,253
Median debt at graduation: $23,250
Est. monthly loan payment: $246

Earnings-to-debt ratio

Moderate · 2.9×

Graduates earn about 2.9× their median debt every year.

Financial access

Students on Pell Grants: 20%

Pell Grants are federal aid for students from low-income families.

Students with federal loans: 34%

Share of students who borrowed to pay for school.

Some fields may not be reported by this institution. Verify final details with the school directly.

How does cost line up with outcomes across colleges? See our analysis of college cost vs. graduation and earnings, an association shaped by selectivity and sector, not proof a pricier college pays off.

FAFSA earnings check

: Not flagged

Michigan State University does not trigger the FAFSA's "lower earnings" notice. Its graduates' median earnings four years after completing were $78,137, above the $32,616 median for high school graduates aged 25 to 34 in Michigan.

This is one figure for the whole institution, not for any program: earnings differ by credential and field. It covers graduates who completed in 2017-18 and 2018-19, received federal aid, and were working and not enrolled when earnings were measured in 2022 and 2023, in January 2026 dollars. The Department says the notice is informational only: it does not change aid eligibility. Source: U.S. Department of Education, FSA Data Center, March 2026 release. Which colleges are flagged, and what changed.

Which Michigan schools are flagged now

Student Outcomes

Graduation Rate

81%

Freshman Retention

90%

Source: IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25 (provisional release)

Final aid offers, scholarships, and net price vary per family. Always verify with the school's financial aid office.

Scholarships available

Decision support · Cost & value

Quick Decision Highlights

The strongest cost, aid, and value reasons to consider this school.

Aid signal

Strong aid for lower incomes

Reported net price for the $0–30k band runs below average.

Source: IPEDS 2024

Strong post-grad earnings

$67.3k above avg

Strong completion rate

81% above avg

Strong year-1 retention

90% above avg

Affordability snapshot

In-state tuition

$16.5k

Out-of-state

$43.8k

Net price

$19.7k

Pell

20%

Median debt

$23.3k

below avg

Earnings (10y)

$67.3k

above avg

“Avg” comparisons reference national IPEDS / College Scorecard averages (~2022–23); figures are directional and vary by school and year.

Admissions

Acceptance rate

85%

SAT range

1180 - 1360

ACT range

25 - 31

Source: IPEDS, applicants for fall 2024 (provisional release)

Actions

Visit WebsiteView AdmissionsApply via Common App

Pin this school

Keep it saved while you compare options.

Report incorrect data

Location

Loading map...
UniversitiesCommunity Colleges1 school

Institution does not report this

East Lansing, MI 48824

Academics

Studying online: a small share study entirely online

In Fall 2023, 2,486 of Michigan State University's 51,316 students (5%) were enrolled entirely at a distance. A further 24,269 (47%) took at least one distance course alongside in-person study.

Distance-education figures count STUDENTS enrolled in Fall 2023, not programs on offer. "Exclusively at a distance" means a student took only distance courses that term. A college with few or no such students may still run online courses or an online degree, so a low figure is not evidence that online study is unavailable, and a high one is not a judgement of quality either way.

U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS Fall Enrollment (distance education status), Fall 2023

Fields of study

Michigan State University reported conferring credentials in 145 different fields to the federal government. See which ones, and at what credential level.

Campus & Student Life

Area Safety Rating

Decision support

Similar schools

Worth a closer look if Michigan State University caught your interest.

Explore more

Graduate earnings by program

What Michigan State University graduates earn, by program

Michigan State University's bachelor's graduates in Biology earned a median $64,018 four years after graduating, 12% above the $57,214 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $26,435; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $25,175 in federal loans at this college (about $267 a month on a 10-year plan), and had $26,849 in total federal debt including other colleges attended (same degree level).

132 programs at Michigan State University have federal earnings or debt figures, largest graduating classes first. Earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, earnings measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Debt: graduates of 2018-19 and 2019-20. The national median is the same measure for every program in that field and credential in the U.S.

Median earnings four years after graduating and median federal debt, by program and credential, for Michigan State University (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23).
ProgramMedian earnings, 4 yrs afterNational medianFederal debt borrowed at this college (median)Payment
Biology, Bachelor's$64,018$57,214, +12%$25,175$267/mo
Public Relations and Advertising, Bachelor's$69,300$63,560, +9%$22,605$240/mo
Psychology, Bachelor's$56,040$50,706, +11%$23,630$251/mo
Medicine (MD), Professional degree$130,503$112,460, +16%$251,502$2,861/mo
Business Administration, Bachelor's$91,187$68,257, +34%$21,500$228/mo
Communication, Bachelor's$60,807$56,359, +8%$25,250$268/mo
Finance, Bachelor's$102,017$83,343, +22%$22,500$239/mo
Computer and Information Sciences, Bachelor's$116,905$92,374, +27%$22,500$239/mo
Kinesiology and Exercise Science, Bachelor's$67,290$54,562, +23%$24,580$261/mo
Mechanical Engineering, Bachelor's$97,946$92,135, +6%$23,250$246/mo
Economics, Bachelor's$79,428$82,686, −4%$22,231$236/mo
Business Administration, Master's$142,927$103,485, +38%$51,250$583/mo

Compare what Biology pays at other colleges

What the job pays locally

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025: everyone working in the job, every experience level, not only recent graduates.

Show 120 more programs
Median earnings four years after graduating and median federal debt, by program and credential, for Michigan State University (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23).
ProgramMedian earnings, 4 yrs afterNational medianFederal debt borrowed at this college (median)Payment
Neurobiology and Neurosciences, Bachelor's$58,046$62,451, −7%$24,232$257/mo
Law, Professional degree$96,342$107,773, −11%$103,630$1,179/mo
Marketing, Bachelor's$90,453$69,303, +31%$22,250$236/mo
Criminal Justice, Bachelor's$62,715$55,378, +13%$25,000$265/mo
Management Science, Master's$139,589$124,807, +12%$30,375$346/mo
Nursing (RN), Bachelor's$80,129$88,910, −10%$25,000$265/mo
Mental Health and Social Services, Master's$62,675$59,571, +5%$51,024$580/mo
Engineering-Related Fields, Bachelor's$94,143$89,619, +5%$23,375$248/mo
Accounting, Bachelor's$96,093$76,194, +26%$22,500$239/mo
Education, Bachelor's$52,243$49,808, +5%$26,000$276/mo
Sociology, Bachelor's$62,204$52,657, +18%$25,845$274/mo
Hospitality Management, Bachelor's$69,651$56,726, +23%$21,815$231/mo
Animal Sciences, Bachelor's$54,751$49,634, +10%$25,023$265/mo
Political Science, Bachelor's$67,032$63,293, +6%$21,500$228/mo
Physiology, Pathology and Related Sciences, Bachelor's$61,309$62,172, about the same$22,759$241/mo
Human Resources, Bachelor's$85,886$68,069, +26%$23,250$246/mo
Zoology/Animal Biology, Bachelor's$41,768$44,055, −5%$25,000$265/mo
Veterinary Medicine, Professional degree$127,621$131,316, −3%$177,857$2,023/mo
Non-Professional Legal Studies, Bachelor's$72,414$61,959, +17%$24,753$262/mo
Electrical Engineering, Bachelor's$100,481$100,647, about the same$22,500$239/mo
Business, Master's$188,085$125,988, +49%$78,686$895/mo
Journalism, Bachelor's$59,498$56,278, +6%$23,547$250/mo
Design and Applied Arts, Bachelor's$53,250$51,490, +3%$26,997$286/mo
Chemical Engineering, Bachelor's$102,223$98,158, +4%$25,314$268/mo
International Relations and National Security Studies, Bachelor's$74,709$66,596, +12%$23,750$252/mo
Human Development and Family Studies, Bachelor's$53,740$48,568, +11%$28,195$299/mo
Engineering, Bachelor's$102,301$89,359, +14%$22,250$236/mo
Biochemistry, Bachelor's$63,419$65,466, −3%$22,125$235/mo
Social Sciences, Bachelor's$58,797$53,366, +10%$28,090$298/mo
Civil Engineering, Bachelor's$90,650$86,517, +5%$26,500$281/mo
Marketing, Master's$100,453$79,106, +27%$30,719$349/mo
Mathematics, Bachelor's$72,226$69,562, +4%$19,250$204/mo
Genetics, Bachelor's$55,404$66,076, −16%$25,000$265/mo
Natural Resources and Conservation, Bachelor's$60,728$55,012, +10%$23,080$245/mo
Curriculum and Instruction, Master's$61,650$63,399, −3%$27,450$312/mo
Wildlife and Wildlands Science and Management, Bachelor's$49,948$45,338, +10%$28,332$300/mo
English, Bachelor's$49,154$48,590, about the same$24,966$265/mo
Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting and Related Protective Services, Other, Master's$80,358$95,461, −16%$30,750$350/mo
Clinical Laboratory Science, Bachelor's$70,940$75,975, −7%$26,000$276/mo
Music, Bachelor's$52,132$42,892, +22%$26,750$284/mo
International/Globalization Studies, Bachelor's$64,372$59,972, +7%$26,000$276/mo
Radio, Television, and Digital Communication, Master's$86,080$75,972, +13%$32,500$370/mo
Statistics, Bachelor's$93,930$92,425, about the same$23,625$250/mo
History, Bachelor's$47,224$50,680, −7%$25,025$265/mo
Social Work, Bachelor's$57,321$51,790, +11%$24,432$259/mo
Agricultural Business and Management, Bachelor's$69,108$66,647, +4%$21,500$228/mo
Food Science and Technology, Master's$106,264$88,332, +20%$28,404$323/mo
Chemistry, Bachelor's$65,983$65,120, about the same$26,750$284/mo
Physics, Bachelor's—$76,786$27,000$286/mo
Music, Master's$62,193$48,285, +29%$30,158$343/mo
Computer Engineering, Bachelor's$104,627$109,015, −4%$23,000$244/mo
Dietetics and Clinical Nutrition Services, Bachelor's$58,989$55,753, +6%$22,375$237/mo
Music, Doctoral$64,672$59,592, +9%——
Agricultural Engineering, Bachelor's$86,498$84,624, about the same$28,000$297/mo
Human Resources, Master's$127,481$83,558, +53%$41,000$466/mo
Nutrition Sciences, Bachelor's$66,437$60,053, +11%$23,170$246/mo
Agricultural Production Operations, Undergraduate certificate$35,265$42,010, −16%$7,500$80/mo
Microbiological Sciences and Immunology, Bachelor's$61,953$62,582, about the same$26,625$282/mo
Teacher Education (by subject), Master's$55,911$63,707, −12%——
Educational/Instructional Media Design, Graduate certificate$64,738$75,166, −14%$32,079$365/mo
Special Education, Bachelor's$58,522$50,499, +16%$26,375$280/mo
Construction Engineering Technology/Technician, Bachelor's$95,387$93,843, about the same$25,250$268/mo
Pharmacology and Toxicology, Master's$110,091$92,305, +19%$40,900$465/mo
Engineering, Other, Bachelor's$79,609$93,989, −15%$21,848$232/mo
IT Administration and Management, Bachelor's$73,880$85,063, −13%$22,375$237/mo
Interdisciplinary Studies, Bachelor's$45,167$55,693, −19%$26,130$277/mo
Public Health, Master's$81,743$82,751, about the same$50,523$575/mo
Liberal Arts and General Studies, Bachelor's$51,436$53,072, −3%$27,000$286/mo
Ecology, Evolution, Systematics, and Population Biology, Bachelor's$55,159$48,842, +13%$25,000$265/mo
Romance Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics, Bachelor's$59,315$55,000, +8%$27,000$286/mo
Speech-Language and Hearing Sciences, Master's$62,529$67,030, −7%$51,250$583/mo
Food Science and Technology, Bachelor's$70,380$70,873, about the same$25,000$265/mo
Anthropology, Bachelor's$41,512$46,676, −11%$27,750$294/mo
Environmental/Natural Resources Management and Policy, Bachelor's$68,913$56,185, +23%$20,500$217/mo
Ecology, Evolution, Systematics, and Population Biology, Doctoral$76,183$97,173, −22%——
Special Education, Master's$64,777$64,397, about the same$30,668$349/mo
Computer and Information Sciences, Master's$123,621$124,201, about the same——
Theatre, Bachelor's$42,820$39,775, +8%$22,185$235/mo
Teacher Education (by subject), Bachelor's$50,127$51,389, about the same$25,375$269/mo
Educational Administration, Doctoral$101,377$100,573, about the same——
Plant Sciences, Bachelor's$47,404$56,567, −16%$22,550$239/mo
Materials Engineering, Bachelor's$95,761$91,449, +5%$24,385$259/mo
Writing and Rhetoric, Bachelor's$56,662$48,471, +17%$24,360$258/mo
Chemistry, Doctoral$113,129$115,386, about the same——
Physics, Doctoral—$130,153——
Educational/Instructional Media Design, Master's$67,489$70,644, −4%$24,608$280/mo
Astronomy and Astrophysics, Bachelor's—$68,333——
Fine and Studio Arts, Bachelor's$50,098$41,367, +21%$27,875$296/mo
Veterinary/Animal Health Technologies/Technicians, Bachelor's$46,669$44,115, +6%——
Criminal Justice, Master's$84,105$66,714, +26%$27,518$313/mo
Educational Administration, Master's$74,998$71,685, +5%$26,702$304/mo
Social Work, Master's$64,368$65,123, about the same$53,886$613/mo
Education, Master's$60,007$65,824, −9%$30,750$350/mo
Geography and Cartography, Bachelor's$56,515$57,853, about the same——
Applied Horticulture and Horticultural Business Services, Undergraduate certificate$61,187$37,705, +62%$12,000$127/mo
Soil Sciences, Bachelor's$67,666$62,122, +9%$19,500$207/mo
Public Policy Analysis, Bachelor's$58,535$73,721, −21%$25,822$274/mo
Parks, Recreation, and Leisure Facilities Management, Bachelor's$49,377$50,468, about the same$23,250$246/mo
Geological and Earth Sciences/Geosciences, Bachelor's$62,448$60,190, +4%$28,869$306/mo
Forestry, Bachelor's$55,724$58,784, −5%$29,362$311/mo
Public Policy Analysis, Master's$72,828$93,020, −22%——
Management Science, Bachelor's$97,236$86,176, +13%$22,872$242/mo
Curriculum and Instruction, Doctoral$79,274$83,031, −5%——
Student Counseling, Master's$61,573$60,111, about the same——
East Asian Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics, Bachelor's$52,496$51,642, about the same$21,290$226/mo
Clinical and Counseling Psychology, Master's$74,956$65,184, +15%——
Educational Administration, Graduate certificate$71,324$86,288, −17%——
Kinesiology and Exercise Science, Master's$57,864$62,033, −7%——
Nursing (RN), Master's$118,130$120,193, about the same$48,355$550/mo
Linguistic, Comparative, and Related Language Studies and Services, Bachelor's$65,667$49,984, +31%$24,915$264/mo
Electrical and Power Transmission Installers, Undergraduate certificate$59,811$53,078, +13%——
Agricultural Business and Management, Undergraduate certificate$63,115$43,930, +44%——
Middle/Near Eastern and Semitic Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics, Bachelor's$75,147$67,612, +11%——
Germanic Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics, Bachelor's$53,183$55,459, −4%$23,000$244/mo
Clinical and Counseling Psychology, Doctoral$91,736$99,878, −8%——
Rehabilitation and Therapy, Master's$65,302$71,416, −9%——
Anthropology, Doctoral$72,767$77,473, −6%——
Allied Health (diagnostic and treatment), Bachelor's$51,658$70,786, −27%$25,250$268/mo
City/Urban, Community, and Regional Planning, Bachelor's$71,158$66,874, +6%——
Accounting, Master's$105,724$95,833, +10%$29,004$330/mo

Median earnings of graduates who received federal student aid, worked, and were not enrolled in school; debt is the median federal loans borrowed at this college by graduates who borrowed (Direct Subsidized, Unsubsidized and Grad PLUS; not Parent PLUS, private loans or interest). Programs with too few graduates are suppressed by the Department of Education. Monthly payment assumes a standard 10-year plan. Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, field-of-study data, 10 June 2026. Download every program (CSV). Same degree, different paycheck: what the national data show. Over the Cap: graduate programs where typical debt exceeds the federal loan limits in force since July 2026. Nursing graduates vs RN pay by state: the early-career benchmark.

Frequently asked questions

About Michigan State University

Built from CampusPin profile data. Always verify final admissions, cost, financial aid, and program details with the institution before applying. See our data methodology and data dictionary.

Where is Michigan State University located?
Michigan State University is located in East Lansing, MI, in the United States.
What type of institution is Michigan State University?
Michigan State University is a public university based in MI. CampusPin classifies institutions as either four-year universities or two-year community colleges, with control labeled public or private.
What is the acceptance rate at Michigan State University?
The most recently reported acceptance rate at Michigan State University is approximately 85% (IPEDS, applicants for fall 2024). Acceptance rate signals selectivity but does not predict any individual applicant's outcome and is not a measure of school quality. CampusPin reports the federally-published value; verify the current cycle with the institution.
What is the tuition at Michigan State University?
Michigan State University's published in-state tuition is approximately $16,458 per year (IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25). This is the published price before financial aid; the net price most students actually pay is typically lower. Verify the current academic-year tuition with the institution before applying.
How many students attend Michigan State University?
Michigan State University reports total enrollment of approximately 52,089 students (undergraduate plus graduate) (IPEDS, fall 2024 enrollment). Total enrollment is a useful sizing signal, see the institutional profile for additional breakdowns when available.
How much does Michigan State University actually cost after financial aid?
The average net price at Michigan State University is approximately $19,680 per year. Net price is the total cost of attendance minus grants and scholarships that never have to be repaid, so it is what students actually paid rather than the published sticker price. What families pay varies with income: students from families earning under $30,000 paid about $7,068 on average, and those from families earning $110,000 or more about $28,546. These are averages for students who received federal aid in a prior cohort, not a quote for any individual family. Run the institution's own Net Price Calculator for a figure specific to you.
What is the graduation rate at Michigan State University?
Michigan State University reports a graduation rate of approximately 81% (IPEDS, Graduation Rates 2024 collection: 4-year cohort 2018, 2-year cohort 2021). This measures the share of a prior entering cohort who completed their degree within the federal tracking window. It reflects who enrolls as much as what the institution does, so it is not on its own a measure of teaching quality, and it is not comparable across institutions serving very different students.
How much student debt do graduates of Michigan State University have?
Students who borrowed at Michigan State University left with a median of approximately $23,250 in federal loans, and about 34% of students took federal loans at all. Both numbers matter: a median describes only the students who borrowed, so it reads very differently at a school where most students borrow than at one where few do. Federal loans only, so private and parent borrowing are not included.
How much do graduates of Michigan State University earn?
Median earnings approximately ten years after entry are $67,253 for students who received federal financial aid at Michigan State University. This reflects the mix of programs the institution offers and the students who enroll, not the effect of attending, and it covers aid recipients rather than all graduates.
How should I verify final details about Michigan State University?
CampusPin compiles institutional data from public datasets like IPEDS and the College Scorecard, plus institutional websites and editorial review. Before applying, paying a deposit, or making a final decision, confirm admissions requirements, current tuition, financial aid, deadlines, and program details directly with Michigan State University.
How much do Biology graduates from Michigan State University earn?
Michigan State University's bachelor's graduates in Biology earned a median $64,018 four years after graduating, 12% above the $57,214 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $26,435; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $25,175 in federal loans at this college (about $267 a month on a 10-year plan), and had $26,849 in total federal debt including other colleges attended (same degree level).
How much do Public Relations and Advertising graduates from Michigan State University earn?
Michigan State University's bachelor's graduates in Public Relations and Advertising earned a median $69,300 four years after graduating, 9% above the $63,560 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $45,158; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $22,605 in federal loans at this college (about $240 a month on a 10-year plan), and had $23,899 in total federal debt including other colleges attended (same degree level).
Which programs at Michigan State University have the highest graduate earnings?
Among the 99 programs at Michigan State University with a federal earnings figure from at least 30 graduates, the highest medians four years after graduating were Business, master's ($188,085); Business Administration, master's ($142,927); and Management Science, master's ($139,589) (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). That order is one federal measure, not a ranking of program quality: earnings reflect the field and where graduates go to work as well as the program.
Does Michigan State University get a "lower earnings" warning on the FAFSA?
No. In the Department of Education's March 2026 data, which the FAFSA uses now, Michigan State University's graduates' median earnings four years after completing were $78,137, above the $32,616 median for high school graduates aged 25 to 34 in Michigan, so first-year students who list it do not see the lower-earnings notice. The figure describes the whole institution, not any one program.

Fields this college awarded credentials in

The 14 largest of 145 fields Michigan State University reported, by credentials conferred in 2024-25, using the federal classification of each field. The level is the highest credential actually awarded, which is not always the one a field is best known for.

Fields Michigan State University reported conferring credentials in during 2024-25, with the number awarded and the highest credential level.
FieldAwardedLevel
Business Administration, Management and Operations663Graduate (236 graduate · 427 bachelor's)
Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication636Graduate (12 graduate · 624 bachelor's)
Biology, General632Graduate (25 graduate · 607 bachelor's)
Psychology, General591Graduate (25 graduate · 566 bachelor's)
Computer and Information Sciences, General548Graduate (76 graduate · 472 bachelor's)
Medicine485Graduate
Finance and Financial Management Services399Graduate (9 graduate · 390 bachelor's)
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness368Graduate (21 graduate · 347 bachelor's)
Economics342Graduate (42 graduate · 300 bachelor's)
Communication and Media Studies315Graduate (20 graduate · 295 bachelor's)
Mechanical Engineering276Graduate (36 graduate · 240 bachelor's)
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing276Graduate (106 graduate · 170 bachelor's)
Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods274Graduate (251 graduate · 23 bachelor's)
Criminal Justice and Corrections253Graduate (19 graduate · 234 bachelor's)

Fields are as classified in the federal IPEDS completions collection, which records credentials already conferred. A field listed here was awarded in the reporting year; it does not confirm the program is currently admitting students, and a field CampusPin has no guide for is still shown under its official federal title. Confirm current offerings with the institution.

Data sources & methodology

Reporting period: 2024. Last verified: June 10, 2026.

Facts on this profile of Michigan State University are compiled from federal datasets and the institution's own published information.

Sources used across this page

Not every source informs every figure. Each data point draws on the source appropriate to it see the relevant section and the data dictionary for field-level provenance.

Where a value is unavailable it is shown as unavailable, never as 0, free, or a negative judgment. Always confirm final details with the institution before applying.

Suggested citation

CampusPin. (2024). Michigan State University, college profile. Retrieved from https://campuspin.com/schools/michigan-state-university

About this information

CampusPin compiles college information from recent publicly available data, including federal and institutional sources. College information can change as institutions and public agencies release new data.

Represent Michigan State University?

Claim your CampusPin institution page to review and manage your profile, and help keep your institution's information current. Verified representatives can update profile details directly; figures published by federal agencies are updated through CampusPin's review process.

Create a free account →