Back to results
University public Verified data

University of Utah

Salt Lake City, UT

University of Utah at a glance

University of Utah is a public university in Salt Lake City, Utah with 36,894 students (IPEDS, fall 2024 enrollment). It admitted 86% of applicants (IPEDS, applicants for fall 2024). Its published in-state tuition is $9,620 (IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25); students who received federal aid paid an average net price of $16,200 a year after grants (College Scorecard, a prior cohort). 65% of students finish within the federal tracking window (IPEDS, Graduation Rates 2024 collection: 4-year cohort 2018, 2-year cohort 2021); 21% of students take federal loans, and borrowers leave with a median $19,000 (College Scorecard). By program, the highest graduate earnings four years after finishing are in Dentistry, professional-degree ($153,714) and Pharmacy, doctoral ($149,652) (College Scorecard, 2017-19 graduates).

Tuition

$9,620

2024-25

Acceptance

86%

Fall 2024 applicants

Students

36,894

Fall 2024

Type

University

Setting

Urban

Cost & Financial Aid

In-State Tuition

$9,620

Out-of-State Tuition

$30,860

Avg On-Campus Living

$13,315

Avg Off-Campus Living

$22,300

Financial Aid & Outcomes

College Scorecard

What will it actually cost?

Sticker price: $22,935
Net price (after aid): $16,200

Most students pay the net price after financial aid, not the sticker price.

Net price by family income

$0 – $30k: $13,123
$30k – $48k: $13,424
$48k – $75k: $14,246
$75k – $110k: $17,663
$110k+: $21,533

Can federal loans cover it? (2026 limits)

At every income level reported here, the average net price is within the $25,500 a first-year dependent student and their parents can borrow from the federal government for loans made from 1 July 2026.

The ceiling is $5,500 in the student’s own Direct Loan plus up to $20,000 in Parent PLUS, which requires that the parent has no adverse credit history. Net prices are averages for a prior cohort of aid recipients, not a quote. Source: Federal Student Aid loan limits. Where this gap is largest.

After graduation

Median earnings (10yr): $67,170
Median debt at graduation: $19,000
Est. monthly loan payment: $201

Earnings-to-debt ratio

Strong · 3.5×

Graduates earn about 3.5× their median debt every year.

Financial access

Students on Pell Grants: 20%

Pell Grants are federal aid for students from low-income families.

Students with federal loans: 21%

Share of students who borrowed to pay for school.

Some fields may not be reported by this institution. Verify final details with the school directly.

How does cost line up with outcomes across colleges? See our analysis of college cost vs. graduation and earnings, an association shaped by selectivity and sector, not proof a pricier college pays off.

FAFSA earnings check

: Not flagged

University of Utah does not trigger the FAFSA's "lower earnings" notice. Its graduates' median earnings four years after completing were $79,458, above the $38,052 median for high school graduates aged 25 to 34 in Utah.

This is one figure for the whole institution, not for any program: earnings differ by credential and field. It covers graduates who completed in 2017-18 and 2018-19, received federal aid, and were working and not enrolled when earnings were measured in 2022 and 2023, in January 2026 dollars. The Department says the notice is informational only: it does not change aid eligibility. Source: U.S. Department of Education, FSA Data Center, March 2026 release. Which colleges are flagged, and what changed.

Which Utah schools are flagged now

Student Outcomes

Graduation Rate

65%

Freshman Retention

86%

Source: IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25 (provisional release)

Final aid offers, scholarships, and net price vary per family. Always verify with the school's financial aid office.

Scholarships available

Decision support · Cost & value

Quick Decision Highlights

The strongest cost, aid, and value reasons to consider this school.

Cost advantage

Affordable public option

In-state tuition in the lower range for public universities.

This school$9.6k
Public 4-yr avg$11k
Source: IPEDS 2024

Strong post-grad earnings

$67.2k above avg

Manageable graduate debt

$19k below avg

Strong completion rate

65%

Affordability snapshot

In-state tuition

$9.6k

below avg

Out-of-state

$30.9k

Net price

$16.2k

below avg

Pell

20%

Median debt

$19k

below avg

Earnings (10y)

$67.2k

above avg

“Avg” comparisons reference national IPEDS / College Scorecard averages (~2022–23); figures are directional and vary by school and year.

Admissions

Acceptance rate

86%

SAT range

1190 - 1380

ACT range

22 - 29

Source: IPEDS, applicants for fall 2024 (provisional release)

Actions

Visit WebsiteView Admissions

Pin this school

Keep it saved while you compare options.

Report incorrect data

Location

Loading map...
UniversitiesCommunity Colleges1 school

Institution does not report this

Salt Lake City, UT 84112

Academics

Studying online: a substantial share study entirely online

In Fall 2023, 2,226 of University of Utah's 35,260 students (6%) were enrolled entirely at a distance. A further 15,418 (44%) took at least one distance course alongside in-person study.

Distance-education figures count STUDENTS enrolled in Fall 2023, not programs on offer. "Exclusively at a distance" means a student took only distance courses that term. A college with few or no such students may still run online courses or an online degree, so a low figure is not evidence that online study is unavailable, and a high one is not a judgement of quality either way.

U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS Fall Enrollment (distance education status), Fall 2023

Fields of study

University of Utah reported conferring credentials in 127 different fields to the federal government. See which ones, and at what credential level.

Campus & Student Life

Area Safety Rating

Decision support

Similar schools

Worth a closer look if University of Utah caught your interest.

Explore more

Graduate earnings by program

What University of Utah graduates earn, by program

University of Utah's master's graduates in Business Administration earned a median $144,680 four years after graduating, 40% above the $103,485 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $110,581; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $41,000 in federal loans at this college (about $466 a month on a 10-year plan).

89 programs at University of Utah have federal earnings or debt figures, largest graduating classes first. Earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, earnings measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Debt: graduates of 2018-19 and 2019-20. The national median is the same measure for every program in that field and credential in the U.S.

Median earnings four years after graduating and median federal debt, by program and credential, for University of Utah (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23).
ProgramMedian earnings, 4 yrs afterNational medianFederal debt borrowed at this college (median)Payment
Research and Experimental Psychology, Bachelor's—$55,695$17,825$189/mo
Business Administration, Master's$144,680$103,485, +40%$41,000$466/mo
Communication, Bachelor's$63,309$56,359, +12%$17,500$186/mo
Social Work, Master's$67,368$65,123, +3%$32,563$370/mo
Biology, Bachelor's$62,950$57,214, +10%$19,831$210/mo
Computer Science, Bachelor's$137,329$107,009, +28%$19,000$201/mo
Nursing (RN), Bachelor's$86,243$88,910, −3%$18,500$196/mo
Economics, Bachelor's$84,146$82,686, about the same$15,750$167/mo
Finance, Bachelor's$100,793$83,343, +21%$18,408$195/mo
Business Administration, Bachelor's$81,252$68,257, +19%$20,171$214/mo
Kinesiology and Exercise Science, Bachelor's$64,356$54,562, +18%$17,663$187/mo
Information Science, Master's$127,158$112,705, +13%$24,323$277/mo

Compare what Business Administration pays at other colleges

What the job pays locally

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025: everyone working in the job, every experience level, not only recent graduates.

Show 77 more programs
Median earnings four years after graduating and median federal debt, by program and credential, for University of Utah (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23).
ProgramMedian earnings, 4 yrs afterNational medianFederal debt borrowed at this college (median)Payment
Mechanical Engineering, Bachelor's$91,127$92,135, about the same$21,250$225/mo
Management Science, Master's$115,739$124,807, −7%$30,750$350/mo
Political Science, Bachelor's$68,490$63,293, +8%$18,062$191/mo
Marketing, Bachelor's$83,511$69,303, +21%$20,765$220/mo
Film and Photography, Bachelor's$49,841$43,765, +14%$23,000$244/mo
Social Work, Bachelor's$59,551$51,790, +15%$13,903$147/mo
Social Sciences, Bachelor's$57,708$53,366, +8%$21,500$228/mo
Medicine (MD), Professional degree$103,469$112,460, −8%$190,914$2,172/mo
Sociology, Bachelor's$50,087$52,657, −5%$14,516$154/mo
International/Globalization Studies, Bachelor's$65,703$59,972, +10%$24,305$258/mo
Information Science, Bachelor's$105,127$85,294, +23%$23,920$254/mo
Accounting, Bachelor's$94,253$76,194, +24%$20,643$219/mo
Family and Consumer Sciences/Human Sciences, Other, Bachelor's—$46,475$19,573$208/mo
Law, Professional degree$113,168$107,773, +5%$74,012$842/mo
Sustainability Studies, Bachelor's—$57,887$17,810$189/mo
Accounting, Master's$109,883$95,833, +15%$20,500$233/mo
English, Bachelor's$47,005$48,590, −3%$17,375$184/mo
Allied Health (diagnostic and treatment), Master's$129,233$127,347, about the same$106,924$1,216/mo
Mechanical Engineering, Master's$106,317$115,974, −8%——
Biomedical/Medical Engineering, Bachelor's$96,353$93,451, +3%$19,476$206/mo
Clinical and Counseling Psychology, Master's$80,164$65,184, +23%$26,100$297/mo
Public Health, Master's$70,327$82,751, −15%$31,219$355/mo
Anthropology, Bachelor's$43,492$46,676, −7%$23,500$249/mo
Fine and Studio Arts, Bachelor's$50,166$41,367, +21%$22,500$239/mo
Computer Software and Media Applications, Bachelor's—$58,894$22,750$241/mo
Computer Software and Media Applications, Master's$93,475$120,083, −22%$41,000$466/mo
Mathematics, Bachelor's$71,059$69,562, about the same$21,897$232/mo
History, Bachelor's$46,896$50,680, −7%$18,250$193/mo
Chemical Engineering, Bachelor's$98,215$98,158, about the same$19,000$201/mo
Chemistry, Bachelor's$71,276$65,120, +9%$15,921$169/mo
Civil Engineering, Bachelor's$85,097$86,517, about the same$18,750$199/mo
Electrical Engineering, Bachelor's$91,361$100,647, −9%$20,200$214/mo
Health and Medical Administration, Master's$114,128$89,981, +27%$47,209$537/mo
Dentistry, Professional degree$153,714$170,812, −10%$261,254$2,972/mo
Music, Bachelor's$49,240$42,892, +15%$15,500$164/mo
Architectural Sciences and Technology, Bachelor's—$70,074——
Speech-Language and Hearing Sciences, Master's$70,303$67,030, +5%$56,015$637/mo
Teacher Education (by grade level), Bachelor's$61,081$47,382, +29%$23,370$248/mo
Electrical Engineering, Master's—$133,654——
Theatre, Bachelor's$49,802$39,775, +25%$19,566$207/mo
Public Administration, Master's$80,501$81,408, about the same$23,000$262/mo
Dance, Bachelor's—$39,980$15,284$162/mo
Special Education, Master's$73,872$64,397, +15%$20,689$235/mo
Educational Administration, Master's$75,629$71,685, +6%$27,739$316/mo
Physics, Bachelor's$77,158$76,786, about the same——
Rehabilitation and Therapy, Master's$72,964$71,416, about the same$69,394$789/mo
Parks, Recreation, and Leisure Studies, Bachelor's$59,855$50,983, +17%$19,125$203/mo
Computer Engineering, Master's—$136,736——
Computer Engineering, Bachelor's$114,197$109,015, +5%$18,970$201/mo
Real Estate, Master's$122,525$135,104, −9%$41,000$466/mo
Geography and Cartography, Bachelor's$54,757$57,853, −5%$13,875$147/mo
Medical Illustration and Informatics, Master's$137,424$101,441, +35%——
Clinical Laboratory Science, Bachelor's$78,989$75,975, +4%$21,088$224/mo
Writing and Rhetoric, Bachelor's$75,686$48,471, +56%——
Geological and Earth Sciences/Geosciences, Bachelor's$62,867$60,190, +4%——
Rehabilitation and Therapy, Bachelor's—$55,792——
Educational Administration, Doctoral—$100,573$44,649$508/mo
Linguistic, Comparative, and Related Language Studies and Services, Bachelor's$44,336$49,984, −11%$20,250$215/mo
Romance Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics, Bachelor's$64,568$55,000, +17%——
Social and Philosophical Foundations of Education, Master's$67,488$66,129, about the same——
Nutrition Sciences, Master's$74,055$67,126, +10%$34,500$392/mo
Public Health, Bachelor's$55,200$58,808, −6%$14,689$156/mo
International/Globalization Studies, Master's—$86,219$38,632$439/mo
Nursing (RN), Master's—$120,193——
Public Policy Analysis, Master's—$93,020——
Pharmacy, Doctoral$149,652$136,696, +9%$128,300$1,459/mo
Nursing (RN), Doctoral$133,019$138,131, −4%$54,967$625/mo
Rehabilitation and Therapy, Doctoral$78,651$82,893, −5%$80,368$914/mo
Allied Health (diagnostic and treatment), Bachelor's—$70,786$25,020$265/mo
Speech-Language and Hearing Sciences, Doctoral$82,597$88,343, −7%——
Human Development and Family Studies, Bachelor's$46,411$48,568, −4%$13,997$148/mo
Architecture, Bachelor's$67,987$66,914, about the same——
Architecture, Master's$83,978$74,139, +13%——
Family and Consumer Economics and Related Studies, Bachelor's$69,027$53,262, +30%——
Psychology, Bachelor's$52,440$50,706, +3%$17,766$188/mo
Urban Studies/Affairs, Bachelor's$68,928$62,532, +10%——
Urban Studies/Affairs, Master's$76,906$79,634, −3%——

Median earnings of graduates who received federal student aid, worked, and were not enrolled in school; debt is the median federal loans borrowed at this college by graduates who borrowed (Direct Subsidized, Unsubsidized and Grad PLUS; not Parent PLUS, private loans or interest). Programs with too few graduates are suppressed by the Department of Education. Monthly payment assumes a standard 10-year plan. Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, field-of-study data, 10 June 2026. Download every program (CSV). Same degree, different paycheck: what the national data show. Over the Cap: graduate programs where typical debt exceeds the federal loan limits in force since July 2026. Nursing graduates vs RN pay by state: the early-career benchmark.

Frequently asked questions

About University of Utah

Built from CampusPin profile data. Always verify final admissions, cost, financial aid, and program details with the institution before applying. See our data methodology and data dictionary.

Where is University of Utah located?
University of Utah is located in Salt Lake City, UT, in the United States.
What type of institution is University of Utah?
University of Utah is a public university based in UT. CampusPin classifies institutions as either four-year universities or two-year community colleges, with control labeled public or private.
What is the acceptance rate at University of Utah?
The most recently reported acceptance rate at University of Utah is approximately 86% (IPEDS, applicants for fall 2024). Acceptance rate signals selectivity but does not predict any individual applicant's outcome and is not a measure of school quality. CampusPin reports the federally-published value; verify the current cycle with the institution.
What is the tuition at University of Utah?
University of Utah's published in-state tuition is approximately $9,620 per year (IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25). This is the published price before financial aid; the net price most students actually pay is typically lower. Verify the current academic-year tuition with the institution before applying.
How many students attend University of Utah?
University of Utah reports total enrollment of approximately 36,894 students (undergraduate plus graduate) (IPEDS, fall 2024 enrollment). Total enrollment is a useful sizing signal, see the institutional profile for additional breakdowns when available.
How much does University of Utah actually cost after financial aid?
The average net price at University of Utah is approximately $16,200 per year. Net price is the total cost of attendance minus grants and scholarships that never have to be repaid, so it is what students actually paid rather than the published sticker price. What families pay varies with income: students from families earning under $30,000 paid about $13,123 on average, and those from families earning $110,000 or more about $21,533. These are averages for students who received federal aid in a prior cohort, not a quote for any individual family. Run the institution's own Net Price Calculator for a figure specific to you.
What is the graduation rate at University of Utah?
University of Utah reports a graduation rate of approximately 65% (IPEDS, Graduation Rates 2024 collection: 4-year cohort 2018, 2-year cohort 2021). This measures the share of a prior entering cohort who completed their degree within the federal tracking window. It reflects who enrolls as much as what the institution does, so it is not on its own a measure of teaching quality, and it is not comparable across institutions serving very different students.
How much student debt do graduates of University of Utah have?
Students who borrowed at University of Utah left with a median of approximately $19,000 in federal loans, and about 21% of students took federal loans at all. Both numbers matter: a median describes only the students who borrowed, so it reads very differently at a school where most students borrow than at one where few do. Federal loans only, so private and parent borrowing are not included.
How much do graduates of University of Utah earn?
Median earnings approximately ten years after entry are $67,170 for students who received federal financial aid at University of Utah. This reflects the mix of programs the institution offers and the students who enroll, not the effect of attending, and it covers aid recipients rather than all graduates.
How should I verify final details about University of Utah?
CampusPin compiles institutional data from public datasets like IPEDS and the College Scorecard, plus institutional websites and editorial review. Before applying, paying a deposit, or making a final decision, confirm admissions requirements, current tuition, financial aid, deadlines, and program details directly with University of Utah.
How much do Business Administration graduates from University of Utah earn?
University of Utah's master's graduates in Business Administration earned a median $144,680 four years after graduating, 40% above the $103,485 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $110,581; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $41,000 in federal loans at this college (about $466 a month on a 10-year plan).
How much do Communication graduates from University of Utah earn?
University of Utah's bachelor's graduates in Communication earned a median $63,309 four years after graduating, 12% above the $56,359 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $43,801; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $17,500 in federal loans at this college (about $186 a month on a 10-year plan).
Which programs at University of Utah have the highest graduate earnings?
Among the 55 programs at University of Utah with a federal earnings figure from at least 30 graduates, the highest medians four years after graduating were Dentistry, professional-degree ($153,714); Pharmacy, doctoral ($149,652); and Business Administration, master's ($144,680) (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). That order is one federal measure, not a ranking of program quality: earnings reflect the field and where graduates go to work as well as the program.
Does University of Utah get a "lower earnings" warning on the FAFSA?
No. In the Department of Education's March 2026 data, which the FAFSA uses now, University of Utah's graduates' median earnings four years after completing were $79,458, above the $38,052 median for high school graduates aged 25 to 34 in Utah, so first-year students who list it do not see the lower-earnings notice. The figure describes the whole institution, not any one program.

Fields this college awarded credentials in

The 14 largest of 127 fields University of Utah reported, by credentials conferred in 2024-25, using the federal classification of each field. The level is the highest credential actually awarded, which is not always the one a field is best known for.

Fields University of Utah reported conferring credentials in during 2024-25, with the number awarded and the highest credential level.
FieldAwardedLevel
Research and Experimental Psychology485Graduate (13 graduate · 472 bachelor's)
Business Administration, Management and Operations468Graduate (269 graduate · 199 bachelor's)
Computer Science414Graduate (107 graduate · 307 bachelor's)
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing354Graduate (107 graduate · 247 bachelor's)
Physiology, Pathology and Related Sciences310Graduate (27 graduate · 283 bachelor's)
Communication and Media Studies298Graduate (5 graduate · 293 bachelor's)
Social Work283Graduate (190 graduate · 93 bachelor's)
Biology, General279Graduate (21 graduate · 258 bachelor's)
Information Science/Studies273Graduate (147 graduate · 126 bachelor's)
Finance and Financial Management Services271Bachelor's
Accounting and Related Services241Graduate (87 graduate · 154 bachelor's)
Mechanical Engineering234Graduate (81 graduate · 153 bachelor's)
Economics224Graduate (17 graduate · 207 bachelor's)
Computer Software and Media Applications221Graduate (58 graduate · 163 bachelor's)

Fields are as classified in the federal IPEDS completions collection, which records credentials already conferred. A field listed here was awarded in the reporting year; it does not confirm the program is currently admitting students, and a field CampusPin has no guide for is still shown under its official federal title. Confirm current offerings with the institution.

Data sources & methodology

Reporting period: 2024. Last verified: June 10, 2026.

Facts on this profile of University of Utah are compiled from federal datasets and the institution's own published information.

Sources used across this page

Not every source informs every figure. Each data point draws on the source appropriate to it see the relevant section and the data dictionary for field-level provenance.

Where a value is unavailable it is shown as unavailable, never as 0, free, or a negative judgment. Always confirm final details with the institution before applying.

Suggested citation

CampusPin. (2024). University of Utah, college profile. Retrieved from https://campuspin.com/schools/university-of-utah

About this information

CampusPin compiles college information from recent publicly available data, including federal and institutional sources. College information can change as institutions and public agencies release new data.

Represent University of Utah?

Claim your CampusPin institution page to review and manage your profile, and help keep your institution's information current. Verified representatives can update profile details directly; figures published by federal agencies are updated through CampusPin's review process.

Create a free account →