Back to results
University public Verified data

Weber State University

Ogden, UT

Weber State University at a glance

Weber State University is a public university in Ogden, Utah with 32,701 students (IPEDS, fall 2024 enrollment). It has an open admission policy (IPEDS, admission policy reported in the 2024-25 IC collection). Its published in-state tuition is $6,557 (IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25); students who received federal aid paid an average net price of $10,258 a year after grants (College Scorecard, a prior cohort). 46% of students finish within the federal tracking window (IPEDS, Graduation Rates 2024 collection: 4-year cohort 2018, 2-year cohort 2021); 10% of students take federal loans, and borrowers leave with a median $15,113 (College Scorecard). By program, the highest graduate earnings four years after finishing are in Nursing (RN), master's ($120,505) and Business Administration, master's ($119,424) (College Scorecard, 2017-19 graduates).

Tuition

$6,557

2024-25

Acceptance

Open admission

2024-25

Students

32,701

Fall 2024

Type

University

Setting

Urban

Cost & Financial Aid

In-State Tuition

$6,557

Out-of-State Tuition

$17,545

Avg On-Campus Living

$9,572

Avg Off-Campus Living

$15,072

Financial Aid & Outcomes

College Scorecard

What will it actually cost?

Sticker price: $16,129
Net price (after aid): $10,258

Most students pay the net price after financial aid, not the sticker price.

Net price by family income

$0 – $30k: $7,796
$30k – $48k: $8,300
$48k – $75k: $10,157
$75k – $110k: $12,596
$110k+: $14,300

Can federal loans cover it? (2026 limits)

At every income level reported here, the average net price is within the $25,500 a first-year dependent student and their parents can borrow from the federal government for loans made from 1 July 2026.

The ceiling is $5,500 in the student’s own Direct Loan plus up to $20,000 in Parent PLUS, which requires that the parent has no adverse credit history. Net prices are averages for a prior cohort of aid recipients, not a quote. Source: Federal Student Aid loan limits. Where this gap is largest.

After graduation

Median earnings (10yr): $56,287
Median debt at graduation: $15,113
Est. monthly loan payment: $160

Earnings-to-debt ratio

Strong · 3.7×

Graduates earn about 3.7× their median debt every year.

Financial access

Students on Pell Grants: 17%

Pell Grants are federal aid for students from low-income families.

Students with federal loans: 10%

Share of students who borrowed to pay for school.

Some fields may not be reported by this institution. Verify final details with the school directly.

How does cost line up with outcomes across colleges? See our analysis of college cost vs. graduation and earnings, an association shaped by selectivity and sector, not proof a pricier college pays off.

FAFSA earnings check

: Not flagged

Weber State University does not trigger the FAFSA's "lower earnings" notice. Its graduates' median earnings four years after completing were $73,698, above the $38,052 median for high school graduates aged 25 to 34 in Utah.

This is one figure for the whole institution, not for any program: earnings differ by credential and field. It covers graduates who completed in 2017-18 and 2018-19, received federal aid, and were working and not enrolled when earnings were measured in 2022 and 2023, in January 2026 dollars. The Department says the notice is informational only: it does not change aid eligibility. Source: U.S. Department of Education, FSA Data Center, March 2026 release. Which colleges are flagged, and what changed.

Which Utah schools are flagged now

Student Outcomes

Graduation Rate

46%

Freshman Retention

67%

Source: IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25 (provisional release)

Final aid offers, scholarships, and net price vary per family. Always verify with the school's financial aid office.

Scholarships available

Decision support · Cost & value

Quick Decision Highlights

The strongest cost, aid, and value reasons to consider this school.

Cost advantage

Affordable public option

In-state tuition in the lower range for public universities.

This school$6.6k
Public 4-yr avg$11k
Source: IPEDS 2024

Lower net price

$10.3k below avg

Out-of-state value

$17.5k below avg

Strong aid for lower incomes

Reported net price for the $0–30k band runs below average.

Affordability snapshot

In-state tuition

$6.6k

below avg

Out-of-state

$17.5k

below avg

Net price

$10.3k

below avg

Pell

17%

Median debt

$15.1k

below avg

Earnings (10y)

$56.3k

above avg

“Avg” comparisons reference national IPEDS / College Scorecard averages (~2022–23); figures are directional and vary by school and year.

Admissions

Acceptance rate

Open admission

SAT range

Institution does not report this

Institution does not report this

ACT range

Institution does not report this

Institution does not report this

Source: IPEDS, open-admission policy reported for 2024-25 (final (revised) release)

Actions

Visit WebsiteView Admissions

Pin this school

Keep it saved while you compare options.

Report incorrect data

Location

Loading map...
UniversitiesCommunity Colleges1 school

Institution does not report this

Ogden, UT 84408

Academics

Studying online: a substantial share study entirely online

In Fall 2023, 4,761 of Weber State University's 30,536 students (16%) were enrolled entirely at a distance. A further 8,498 (28%) took at least one distance course alongside in-person study.

Distance-education figures count STUDENTS enrolled in Fall 2023, not programs on offer. "Exclusively at a distance" means a student took only distance courses that term. A college with few or no such students may still run online courses or an online degree, so a low figure is not evidence that online study is unavailable, and a high one is not a judgement of quality either way.

U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS Fall Enrollment (distance education status), Fall 2023

Fields of study

Weber State University reported conferring credentials in 99 different fields to the federal government. See which ones, and at what credential level.

Campus & Student Life

Area Safety Rating

Decision support

Similar schools

Worth a closer look if Weber State University caught your interest.

Explore more

Graduate earnings by program

What Weber State University graduates earn, by program

Weber State University's associate's graduates in Liberal Arts and General Studies earned a median $52,252 four years after graduating, 18% above the $44,125 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $34,165; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $12,000 in federal loans at this college (about $127 a month on a 10-year plan), and had $13,054 in total federal debt including other colleges attended (same degree level).

68 programs at Weber State University have federal earnings or debt figures, largest graduating classes first. Earnings: graduates of 2017-18 and 2018-19, earnings measured in 2022 and 2023, in 2024 dollars. Debt: graduates of 2018-19 and 2019-20. The national median is the same measure for every program in that field and credential in the U.S.

Median earnings four years after graduating and median federal debt, by program and credential, for Weber State University (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23).
ProgramMedian earnings, 4 yrs afterNational medianFederal debt borrowed at this college (median)Payment
Liberal Arts and General Studies, Associate's$52,252$44,125, +18%$12,000$127/mo
Nursing (RN), Associate's$71,983$80,813, −11%$11,650$124/mo
Nursing (RN), Bachelor's$77,705$88,910, −13%$14,041$149/mo
Health Sciences, Associate's$67,456$51,180, +32%$11,695$124/mo
Allied Health (diagnostic and treatment), Bachelor's$78,733$70,786, +11%$12,500$133/mo
Allied Health (diagnostic and treatment), Associate's$69,427$65,389, +6%$13,000$138/mo
Computer Science, Associate's$102,259$62,283, +64%$13,166$140/mo
Computer Programming, Undergraduate certificate$79,340$56,556, +40%——
General Sales, Merchandising and Related Marketing Operations, Bachelor's$82,549$75,399, +9%$17,500$186/mo
Computer Science, Bachelor's$100,157$107,009, −6%$18,500$196/mo
Criminal Justice, Bachelor's$62,191$55,378, +12%$18,071$192/mo
Communication, Bachelor's$59,969$56,359, +6%$16,749$178/mo

What the job pays locally

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025: everyone working in the job, every experience level, not only recent graduates.

Show 56 more programs
Median earnings four years after graduating and median federal debt, by program and credential, for Weber State University (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23).
ProgramMedian earnings, 4 yrs afterNational medianFederal debt borrowed at this college (median)Payment
Clinical Laboratory Science, Associate's$62,339$57,472, +8%$16,666$177/mo
Psychology, Bachelor's$55,417$50,706, +9%$19,247$204/mo
Business Administration, Bachelor's$84,885$68,257, +24%$25,416$269/mo
Clinical Laboratory Science, Bachelor's$77,486$75,975, about the same$20,832$221/mo
General Sales, Merchandising and Related Marketing Operations, Associate's$86,563$46,500, +86%$14,309$152/mo
Business Administration, Master's$119,424$103,485, +15%$23,600$268/mo
Social Work, Bachelor's$55,801$51,790, +8%$17,818$189/mo
Teacher Education (by grade level), Bachelor's$55,299$47,382, +17%$17,895$190/mo
Health and Medical Administration, Bachelor's$71,846$58,716, +22%$24,668$262/mo
Accounting, Bachelor's$85,554$76,194, +12%$15,317$162/mo
Physical Science Technologies/Technicians, Associate's$65,141$80,768, −19%$16,000$170/mo
Teacher Education (by subject), Bachelor's$61,085$51,389, +19%$27,750$294/mo
Business/Managerial Economics, Associate's$76,881$76,455, about the same$13,000$138/mo
Zoology/Animal Biology, Bachelor's$49,480$44,055, +12%$18,532$196/mo
Nursing (RN), Master's$120,505$120,193, about the same$25,500$290/mo
Teacher Education (by grade level), Master's$70,864$59,916, +18%$20,500$233/mo
Public Health, Master's$104,668$82,751, +26%$35,500$404/mo
Human Development and Family Studies, Bachelor's$32,265$48,568, −34%$15,890$168/mo
Romance Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics, Associate's$61,799$40,755, +52%——
Microbiological Sciences and Immunology, Bachelor's$68,597$62,582, +10%$18,982$201/mo
Teacher Education (by grade level), Graduate certificate$64,793$63,709, about the same——
Allied Health (diagnostic and treatment), Master's$58,987$127,347, −54%$36,101$411/mo
Public Health, Bachelor's$50,046$58,808, −15%$13,950$148/mo
Writing and Rhetoric, Bachelor's$50,847$48,471, +5%$20,991$223/mo
Kinesiology and Exercise Science, Bachelor's$51,958$54,562, −5%$14,125$150/mo
Design and Applied Arts, Bachelor's$62,281$51,490, +21%$20,500$217/mo
Foods, Nutrition, and Related Services, Bachelor's—$54,945——
Liberal Arts and General Studies, Bachelor's$60,751$53,072, +14%$21,361$226/mo
Dental Hygiene and Dental Support, Bachelor's$37,694$68,061, −45%$17,965$190/mo
Mechanical Engineering Related Technologies/Technicians, Bachelor's$79,471$82,073, −3%$12,250$130/mo
Mathematics, Associate's$81,270$59,929, +36%——
Management Information Systems, Bachelor's$104,748$83,290, +26%$15,000$159/mo
Communication, Master's$84,841$71,953, +18%——
Industrial Production Technologies/Technicians, Bachelor's$94,454$80,890, +17%$19,497$207/mo
Health/Medical Preparatory Programs, Bachelor's$66,126$61,911, +7%——
Marketing, Bachelor's$77,828$69,303, +12%$10,083$107/mo
English, Bachelor's$46,508$48,590, −4%$9,000$95/mo
Dental Hygiene and Dental Support, Associate's$36,674$61,982, −41%$21,366$227/mo
Finance, Bachelor's$83,105$83,343, about the same——
Computer Systems Networking and Telecommunications, Bachelor's$97,957$73,587, +33%——
Health and Medical Administration, Undergraduate certificate$62,167$35,447, +75%——
Romance Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics, Bachelor's$70,174$55,000, +28%$12,500$133/mo
Business Administration, Graduate certificate$123,175$94,506, +30%——
History, Bachelor's—$50,680$13,000$138/mo
Taxation, Master's$90,450$114,810, −21%——
Construction Management, Bachelor's$105,738$95,124, +11%$15,928$169/mo
Industrial Production Technologies/Technicians, Associate's$91,690$73,593, +25%$18,998$201/mo
Human Resources, Bachelor's$72,862$68,069, +7%$21,500$228/mo
Electrical Engineering, Bachelor's$98,042$100,647, −3%$18,080$192/mo
Fine and Studio Arts, Bachelor's$33,697$41,367, −19%——
Construction Management, Associate's$99,375$72,110, +38%——
Chemistry, Bachelor's$68,672$65,120, +5%——
Health and Medical Administration, Associate's$47,312$37,073, +28%$14,625$155/mo
Computer and Information Sciences, Bachelor's$116,453$92,374, +26%——
Geological and Earth Sciences/Geosciences, Bachelor's—$60,190——
Anthropology, Bachelor's$37,287$46,676, −20%$29,046$308/mo

Median earnings of graduates who received federal student aid, worked, and were not enrolled in school; debt is the median federal loans borrowed at this college by graduates who borrowed (Direct Subsidized, Unsubsidized and Grad PLUS; not Parent PLUS, private loans or interest). Programs with too few graduates are suppressed by the Department of Education. Monthly payment assumes a standard 10-year plan. Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard, field-of-study data, 10 June 2026. Download every program (CSV). Same degree, different paycheck: what the national data show. Over the Cap: graduate programs where typical debt exceeds the federal loan limits in force since July 2026. Nursing graduates vs RN pay by state: the early-career benchmark.

Frequently asked questions

About Weber State University

Built from CampusPin profile data. Always verify final admissions, cost, financial aid, and program details with the institution before applying. See our data methodology and data dictionary.

Where is Weber State University located?
Weber State University is located in Ogden, UT, in the United States.
What type of institution is Weber State University?
Weber State University is a public university based in UT. CampusPin classifies institutions as either four-year universities or two-year community colleges, with control labeled public or private.
Is Weber State University open admission?
Yes. Weber State University reports an open admission policy to the federal IPEDS survey (IPEDS, admission policy reported in the 2024-25 IC collection), which IPEDS defines as accepting any student who applies. Individual programs, often nursing and other health programs, can still set their own entry requirements, so check the program you want with the college.
What is the tuition at Weber State University?
Weber State University's published in-state tuition is approximately $6,557 per year (IPEDS, charges for academic year 2024-25). This is the published price before financial aid; the net price most students actually pay is typically lower. Verify the current academic-year tuition with the institution before applying.
How many students attend Weber State University?
Weber State University reports total enrollment of approximately 32,701 students (undergraduate plus graduate) (IPEDS, fall 2024 enrollment). Total enrollment is a useful sizing signal, see the institutional profile for additional breakdowns when available.
How much does Weber State University actually cost after financial aid?
The average net price at Weber State University is approximately $10,258 per year. Net price is the total cost of attendance minus grants and scholarships that never have to be repaid, so it is what students actually paid rather than the published sticker price. What families pay varies with income: students from families earning under $30,000 paid about $7,796 on average, and those from families earning $110,000 or more about $14,300. These are averages for students who received federal aid in a prior cohort, not a quote for any individual family. Run the institution's own Net Price Calculator for a figure specific to you.
What is the graduation rate at Weber State University?
Weber State University reports a graduation rate of approximately 46% (IPEDS, Graduation Rates 2024 collection: 4-year cohort 2018, 2-year cohort 2021). This measures the share of a prior entering cohort who completed their degree within the federal tracking window. It reflects who enrolls as much as what the institution does, so it is not on its own a measure of teaching quality, and it is not comparable across institutions serving very different students.
How much student debt do graduates of Weber State University have?
Students who borrowed at Weber State University left with a median of approximately $15,113 in federal loans, and about 10% of students took federal loans at all. Both numbers matter: a median describes only the students who borrowed, so it reads very differently at a school where most students borrow than at one where few do. Federal loans only, so private and parent borrowing are not included.
How much do graduates of Weber State University earn?
Median earnings approximately ten years after entry are $56,287 for students who received federal financial aid at Weber State University. This reflects the mix of programs the institution offers and the students who enroll, not the effect of attending, and it covers aid recipients rather than all graduates.
How should I verify final details about Weber State University?
CampusPin compiles institutional data from public datasets like IPEDS and the College Scorecard, plus institutional websites and editorial review. Before applying, paying a deposit, or making a final decision, confirm admissions requirements, current tuition, financial aid, deadlines, and program details directly with Weber State University.
How much do Liberal Arts and General Studies graduates from Weber State University earn?
Weber State University's associate's graduates in Liberal Arts and General Studies earned a median $52,252 four years after graduating, 18% above the $44,125 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $34,165; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $12,000 in federal loans at this college (about $127 a month on a 10-year plan), and had $13,054 in total federal debt including other colleges attended (same degree level).
How much do Nursing (RN) graduates from Weber State University earn?
Weber State University's associate's graduates in Nursing (RN) earned a median $71,983 four years after graduating, 11% below the $80,813 national median for the same program (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). One year after graduating, a later class (2018-20 graduates, measured 2020-21) earned a median $61,785; the two figures describe different graduates, not one class's growth. Graduates who borrowed took out a median $11,650 in federal loans at this college (about $124 a month on a 10-year plan), and had $13,670 in total federal debt including other colleges attended (same degree level). For context, registered nurses in Utah are paid a median $84,600 a year across all experience levels (BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025), a figure for everyone in the job, not only recent graduates.
Which programs at Weber State University have the highest graduate earnings?
Among the 43 programs at Weber State University with a federal earnings figure from at least 30 graduates, the highest medians four years after graduating were Nursing (RN), master's ($120,505); Business Administration, master's ($119,424); and Construction Management, bachelor's ($105,738) (2017-19 graduates, measured 2022-23, College Scorecard). That order is one federal measure, not a ranking of program quality: earnings reflect the field and where graduates go to work as well as the program.
Does Weber State University get a "lower earnings" warning on the FAFSA?
No. In the Department of Education's March 2026 data, which the FAFSA uses now, Weber State University's graduates' median earnings four years after completing were $73,698, above the $38,052 median for high school graduates aged 25 to 34 in Utah, so first-year students who list it do not see the lower-earnings notice. The figure describes the whole institution, not any one program.

Fields this college awarded credentials in

The 14 largest of 99 fields Weber State University reported, by credentials conferred in 2024-25, using the federal classification of each field. The level is the highest credential actually awarded, which is not always the one a field is best known for.

Fields Weber State University reported conferring credentials in during 2024-25, with the number awarded and the highest credential level.
FieldAwardedLevel
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities1,795Bachelor's (38 bachelor's · 1,575 associate · 182 certificate)
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing1,008Graduate (61 graduate · 448 bachelor's · 499 associate)
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions535Graduate (66 graduate · 209 bachelor's · 207 associate · 53 certificate)
Computer Science280Graduate (12 graduate · 123 bachelor's · 145 associate)
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General237Associate's
Computer Programming200Certificate
General Sales, Merchandising and Related Marketing Operations198Bachelor's (134 bachelor's · 64 associate)
Business Administration, Management and Operations157Graduate (74 graduate · 83 bachelor's)
Clinical/Medical Laboratory Science/Research and Allied Professions157Bachelor's (59 bachelor's · 98 associate)
Romance Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics157Bachelor's (10 bachelor's · 77 associate · 70 certificate)
Criminal Justice and Corrections149Graduate (12 graduate · 84 bachelor's · 44 associate · 9 certificate)
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods149Graduate (83 graduate · 66 bachelor's)
Mechanical Engineering Related Technologies/Technicians145Bachelor's (29 bachelor's · 12 associate · 104 certificate)
Communication and Media Studies113Graduate (16 graduate · 72 bachelor's · 25 associate)

Fields are as classified in the federal IPEDS completions collection, which records credentials already conferred. A field listed here was awarded in the reporting year; it does not confirm the program is currently admitting students, and a field CampusPin has no guide for is still shown under its official federal title. Confirm current offerings with the institution.

Data sources & methodology

Reporting period: 2024. Last verified: June 10, 2026.

Facts on this profile of Weber State University are compiled from federal datasets and the institution's own published information.

Sources used across this page

Not every source informs every figure. Each data point draws on the source appropriate to it see the relevant section and the data dictionary for field-level provenance.

Where a value is unavailable it is shown as unavailable, never as 0, free, or a negative judgment. Always confirm final details with the institution before applying.

Suggested citation

CampusPin. (2024). Weber State University, college profile. Retrieved from https://campuspin.com/schools/weber-state-university

About this information

CampusPin compiles college information from recent publicly available data, including federal and institutional sources. College information can change as institutions and public agencies release new data.

Represent Weber State University?

Claim your CampusPin institution page to review and manage your profile, and help keep your institution's information current. Verified representatives can update profile details directly; figures published by federal agencies are updated through CampusPin's review process.

Create a free account →